Botanical name

Berkheya herbacea

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Wild Thistle, Dissel
Berkheya herbacea
Berkheya herbacea

Description

Thistle-like, tufted perennial up to 40cm, resprouting from a woody rootstock. Basal rosette of lance-shaped leaves, hairless above and white-felted beneath, margins prickly-toothed; bears several, radiate yellow flowerheads on leafy stalks; inner volucral bracts haved broad, horny margins.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

October to March