Botanical name

Babiana ambigua

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Bobbejaantjie
Babiana ambigua
Babiana ambigua

Description

Cormous perennial up to 8cm tall, the corm tunics are netted. Leaves linear-lanceolate, pleated and hairy and often longer than the stem. Flowers blue to mauve with white to cream markings on lower tepals, fragrant; bracts usually entirely green, inner bracts divided to the base.

The corms are favoured by baboons and porcupines hence common name Bobbejaantjie. Corms were also a favoutite food of the Griqua people, first mentioned by Burchell in 1811.

Habitat

Sandy flats and lower slopes

Flower Date

August to September