Botanical name

Athanasia trifurcata

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Kouterbos, Klaaslouwbos
Athanasia trifurcata

Description

Glabrous to grey-velvety shrub up to 1.5m. Leaves small, bright green, broadly oval or almost round, 3-5 toothed, that curve backwards; bears branched clusters of narrowly cylindrical, discoid, yellow flowerheads each containing 7-15 florets.

The common name Klouterbos, derives from the propensity of the plants to pack up against the colter (kouter) of a plough.

Habitat

Flats and rocky slopes

Flower Date

October to November