Botanical name

Athanasia dentata

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Hook-leaved Klaas Louw Bush, Kouterbos
Athanasia dentata
Athanasia dentata
Athanasia dentata

Description

Densely leafy shrublet to 1.5m. Hairless, broadly oval to round, bright-green, toothed leaves, bent backwards; flowerheads discoid, in dense terminal flat-topped inflorescences, each containing 7-15 yellow florets.

Latin: dentata = toothed: referring to serrated, toothed leaves of this species.

Habitat

Sandy coastal slopes

Flower Date

November to January