Botanical name

Athanasia crithmifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Draadblaar, Klaaslouwbos
Athanasia crithmifolia
Athanasia crithmifolia
Athanasia crithmifolia
Athanasia crithmifolia
Athanasia crithmifolia
Athanasia crithmifolia

Description

Shrub up to 2m. Leaves deeply divided into thread-like lobes; bears branched or unbranched clusters of shortly cylindrical, discoid, yellow flowerheads, each containing 30-65 florets.

Habitat

Sandy flats and slopes, often along drainage lines

Flower Date

October to January