Botanical name

Asplenium adiantum-nigrum

Family

Aspleniaceae

Common Name

Black Spleenwort

Description

Perennial fern with short rhizome. Fronds erect to arching up to 43cm, stipe initially scaled. Sori linear, indusium entire.

Greek: adiantos = unwetted, 'maiden's hair'; refers to the water repelling pinnules of this genus.

 

Habitat

Cliffs and boulders