Botanical name

Aspalathus serpens

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Creeping Pea
Aspalathus serpens
Aspalathus serpens

Description

Procumbent shrublet with creeping branches to 1.5m. Leaves 3-foliolate, leaflets awl-shaped, sub-terete-angular, rigid, spine-tipped, glabrous; flowers solitary, pale to bright yellow, on wiry peduncles (flower stalks), from short shoots; wings glabrous, keel glabrous, calyx glabrous with longitudinal ridges.

Latin: serpens, creeping: referring to plants growth habit.

 

Habitat

Mountain fynbos, lower slopes, 150-660m

Flower Date

September to February