Botanical name

Aspalathus angustifolia subsp. angustifolia

Family

Fabaceae

Common Name

Bossietee, Flat-leaved Aspalathus

Description

Erect or decumbent shrublet, up to 50cm. Leaves 1-foliolate, lanceolate, pungent, 3-5-veined from base, glabrous or occasionally sparsely long-hairy; flowers solitary or 2-6 in raceme at branch tips, bright yellow to partly reddish, wing and keel hairy, calyx glabrous, lobes lanceolate to narrowly triangular.

Habitat

Lowland fynbos

Flower Date

October to April