Botanical name

Aristea oligocephala

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Few-flowered Aristea
Aristea oligocephala
Aristea oligocephala
Aristea oligocephala
Aristea oligocephala
Aristea oligocephala
Aristea oligocephala

Description

Evergreen, rhizomatous geophyte, up to 25cm with forked subterete branches; leaves linear, narrow, cylindrical and rigid; flowers bright blue (occasionally white) at ends of stems; style with 3 fringed lobes; bracts silvery and tranclucent with narrow dark keels. Greek: oligos, few; cephalus, headed: referring to few-flowered heads.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes

Flower Date

November to January