Botanical name

Aristea juncifolia

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Blousuurkanol
Aristea juncifolia
Aristea juncifolia
Aristea juncifolia
Aristea juncifolia
Aristea juncifolia
Aristea juncifolia

Description

Plants 12-30cm high, evergreen, rhizomatous; spreading by stolons. Rounded usually unbranched stems up to 30cm; leaves shorter than flower stem, almost round to elliptical in cross-section, 1.5-2mm wide; clusters of bright blue flowers, sessile, subtended by prominently keeled boat-shaped bracts; style minutely 3 notched. Boat-shaped bracts rust-brown, transparent on edges. Latin: iuncus, a rush; folium, a leaf: referring to rush-like leaves.

Habitat

Coastal and lower mountain slopes

Flower Date

November to December