Botanical name

Arctotheca calendula

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Cape Weed
Arctotheca calendula
Arctotheca calendula
Arctotheca calendula
Arctotheca calendula

Description

Short stemmed felted, annual up to 20cm. Leaves mostly basal, variable, deeply lobed, roughly hairy above and woolly beneath; solitary, radiate flowerheads on roughly hairy stalks, outer rays (bracts) light yellow, darker yellow central disc of small florets.

Habitat

Coastal and common on disturbed soil

Flower Date

June to November