Botanical name

Holothrix cernua

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Thread Orchid
Holothrix cernua
Holothrix cernua
Holothrix cernua
Holothrix cernua

Description

Slender plant 9-24cm tall. Stem without bracts and with long rough - reflexed hairs. Leaves two - sometimes absent at flowering - up to 28mm broad and rounded - with or without triangular scales above and pressed against the ground. Sepals densely hirsute - flowers greenish-yellow to cream. Spur 3mm long.

Habitat

Sandy or stony places

Flower Date

July to January - mostly after fire