Botanical name

Evotella carnosa

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Kapotjie

Synonym (old name)

Corycium carnosum
Evotella carnosa
Evotella carnosa
Evotella carnosa
Evotella carnosa
Evotella carnosa
Evotella carnosa

Description

Plants slender to fairly robust up to 50cm tall. Leaves narrow and lance-shaped, up to 20cm long. Inflorescence dense, flowers fleshy with green sepals, pink petals and whitish lip. Petals saccate.

Habitat

Seepage areas

Flower Date

October to January - mostly after fires