Botanical name

Disperis cucullata

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Witch Orchid, Oumakappie

Status

Near Threatened

Description

Plant slender and puberulous (with soft - short hair), up to 23cm tall. Leaves two, cauline (arising from the stem), minutely hairy on margins and undersurface. Flowers solitary, pale green with darker green dots on petals. Dorsal sepal is hooded and erect. Spurs 2-3mm long. This species pollinated by oil-collecting bee. Spurs pouch-shaped and 2-3mm long.

Habitat

Seasonally damp - often sandy places

Flower Date

August to October