Botanical name

Disperis capensis

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Moederkappie, Granny's Bonnet
Disperis capensis
Disperis capensis
Disperis capensis
Disperis capensis
Disperis capensis
Disperis capensis

Description

A slender plant up to 350 mm high with two narrow leaves 80 mm long. The flowers are purple to magenta, occasionally white or green, with the upper petals forming a spurred cap and the long, trailing side petals forming the ribbons of a "granny bonnet".

Habitat

Damp sandstone - often in seepages

Flower Date

July to September