Botanical name

Bonatea speciosa

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Green Wood Orchid - Oktoberlelie

Status

 

 

Bonatea speciosa
Bonatea speciosa
Bonatea speciosa
Bonatea speciosa
Bonatea speciosa
Bonatea speciosa

Description

Showy plants, sturdy and erect up to 1m tall. Leafy stem with dark-green, sharply pointed leaves up to 13cm long. Inflorescence fairly dense, flowers green and white. Lip deeply 3-lobed. Spur 25-47mm long, somewhat swollen towards apex. Usually highly fragrant at night. Pollinated by long-tongued Hawkmoths.

Habitat

Sandy soils in coastal scrub and on forest margins

Flower Date

August to October