Botanical name

Acrolophia ustulata

Family

Orchidaceae

Common Name

Black Orchid, Golden Orchid

Status

Vulnerable

Acrolophia ustulata
Acrolophia ustulata
Acrolophia ustulata
Acrolophia ustulata
Acrolophia ustulata
Acrolophia ustulata

Description

One of our tiniest orchids only growing to10cm. It is very seldom seen, mostly second year post-fire. The leaves are stiff and leathery, overlapping and almost folded together. The flowers are either dark maroon or rarely greenish-yellow and resupinate. The lip is papillate except along the margins.

Habitat

Dryish fynbos habitat on coarse,stony soil

Flower Date

October to December