Botanical name

Tritoniopsis pulchra

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Bergpypie, Mountain Pipes
Tritoniopsis pulchra
Tritoniopsis pulchra
Tritoniopsis pulchra
Tritoniopsis pulchra
Tritoniopsis pulchra
Tritoniopsis pulchra

Description

Striking, unbranched cormous geophyte, up to 60cm, with a sturdy stem. Leaves linear to lanceolate, two or three-veined, often brown at flowering; flowers tubular in a dense spike, dark rose; flower tube 3cm long, tepals nearly equal; bracts dry.

Flowering stimulated by fire.

Habitat

Rocky granite and sandstone slopes

Flower Date

February to June