Botanical name

Tritoniopsis lata var. lata

Family

Iridaceae

Common Name

Grootrietpypie, Snake Flower
Tritoniopsis lata var. lata
Tritoniopsis lata var. lata
Tritoniopsis lata var. lata
Tritoniopsis lata var. lata
Tritoniopsis lata var. lata
Tritoniopsis lata var. lata

Description

Wiry, unbranched, sturdy-stemmed, cormous geophyte, up to 50cm. Leaves 1-3, long and narrow, veined, emerging from a neck of wiry fibres at ground level, 3-5 smaller stem leaves; spike of irregularly shaped, striking pink flowers with dark markings on lower sepals, arise from dry, brownish bracts; pollen mauve.

Habitat

Rocky sandstone slopes

Flower Date

February to May