Botanical name

Muraltia heisteria

Family

Polygalaceae

Common Name

Kastybos, Spiny Purple Gorse
Muraltia heisteria
Muraltia heisteria
Muraltia heisteria
Muraltia heisteria
Muraltia heisteria
Muraltia heisteria

Description

Sturdy, erect, sparsely branched shrub up to 1m. Tufts of hard lance-shaped leaves, spine-tipped, usually with hairy edges; small purple flowers, sometimes with white side petals are borne in axils of leaves, towards the branch ends.

Note: Probaly the tallest of the 20 species occurring in this area.

After: Lorenz Heister (1683-1758), German surgeon and botanist, his botanical garden in Helmstadt was considered one of the most attractive in Germany.

Habitat

Lower rocky mountain slopes

Flower Date

October to December