Botanical name

Euphorbia tuberosa

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Common Name

Melkbol, Wilderamenas
Euphorbia tuberosa
Euphorbia tuberosa

Description

Dioecious (male and female flowers on separate plants), stemless, tuberous-rooted perennial up to 5cm. Leaves oblong to lanceolate-oblong, abrupyly to gradually narrowd below leaf stalks, usually minutely hairy and grey-green, margins folded upwards, usually undulate, sometimes crisped. Several cyathia per stem on peduncles 1-5cm long, greenish, 4-6mm across.

Habitat

Sandy and stony flats and slopes

Flower Date

Mainly June to September