Botanical name

Erica pulchella var. pulchella

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Pink Rattle Heath
Erica pulchella var. pulchella
Erica pulchella var. pulchella
Erica pulchella var. pulchella
Erica pulchella var. pulchella
Erica pulchella var. pulchella

Description

Small erect shrub up to 60cm. Leaves are 3-nate, erect, relatively short; flowers small, urn-to-cup-shaped (sometimes narrowly so), in spikes, pink to dark red; pedicel (flower stalk), has short, reversed hairs.

Latin: pulchella = beautiful; referring to the loveliness of the flowers of this species.

Habitat

Dry sandy flats and lower mountain slopes

Flower Date

December to May