Botanical name

Arctotis semipapposa

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Gousblom

Synonym (old name)

Arctotis flaccida
Arctotis semipapposa
Arctotis semipapposa
Arctotis semipapposa
Arctotis semipapposa
Arctotis semipapposa
Arctotis semipapposa

Description

Roughly hairy subshrub to 40cm. Leaves oblanceolate to linear, hairy above, white-felted beneath; flowers radiate, solitary on leafy peduncles, floral disc yellow or dark with yellow rays. Common plant along the lower paths.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes and flats

Flower Date

All year