Botanical name

Arctotis acaulis

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Renostergousblom
Arctotis acaulis
Arctotis acaulis
Arctotis acaulis
Arctotis acaulis
Arctotis acaulis

Description

Leaves are deeply lobed, coarse above and woolly below. Single flower on rough hairy stalk. Yellow, orange or cream with a black disc.

Habitat

Clay, granite and sandstone flats

Flower Date

August to October