Botanical name

Amaryllis belladonna

Family

Amaryllidaceae

Common Name

Belladonna Lily, March Lily, Maart Lelie
Amaryllis belladonna
Amaryllis belladonna
Amaryllis belladonna
Amaryllis belladonna
Amaryllis belladonna
Amaryllis belladonna

Description

Plants up to 90cm. Bulb about 10cm in diameter. Leaves 5-11, dry at flowering, strap-shaped, floppy, spreading to suberect, 20-60mm wide, channelled, smooth, the midrib distinct. Flowers 2-12, often turned to one side, trumpet-shaped, strongly fragrant, white to pink, usually pale lemon in the throat, veins often dark pink. Especially heavily scented in the evening; visited by noctuid moths. Pearly-pink seeds germinate rapidly after falling.

Habitat

Lower altitudes in loamy soils in seasonally moist sites

Flower Date

February to April, mostly after fire