Botanical name

Aloe succotrina

Family

Asphodelaceae

Common Name

Bergaalwyn
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina
Aloe succotrina

Description

One of only few fynbos aloe species, and the only species found in the Fernkloof Nature Reserve. Plants are usually found in groups. Stiff greyish-green leaves are erect with narrow, white borders with prickles on the margins; old leaves turn bright purple when they dry; inflorescence is a simple raceme of up to 1m, the individual flowers are up to 40mm long and are reddish to  bright orange in colour.

This species has a confused botanical history: for many years it was thought to have been first collected on the Indian Ocean island of Socotra, hence the misleading name. There is no doubt today that this species grows only in the south-western Cape.

Habitat

Restricted to the lower mountain slopes and the coast.