Botanical name

Agathosma capensis

Family

Rutaceae

Common Name

Boegoe
Agathosma capensis

Description

Resprouting single stemmed, rounded shrub up to 90cm; sweetly spicy-scented. Leaves needle-like to oval 1.5-7mm long, almost concave above;  white, pink or purple flowers occur in flat-topped or rounded clusters at the tips of the branches, petals 3-5mm long; peg-like or lance-shaped staminodes.  Leaves emit a sweet spicy scent when crushed, the leaf glands containing aromatic oils.

Habitat

Grows in mineral rich soils on granite, shale or coastal sands

Flower Date

July to November