Botanical name

Schizaea tenella

Family

Schizaeaceae

Common Name

Toothbrush Fern - Cockscombs

Description

This species occurs mainly on the cliffs that stay wet throughout the year. Usually grows in slightly protected situations - but can also be found in exposed positions. The stipe ( leaf stalk) up to 15cm long -is erect - stiff - grooved. Lamina (leaf blade) has 5 to 7 pairs of pinnae ( leaflets ) - green when young - turning brown. Sporangia in a single row on both sides of midrib. tenella = slender - dainty.

Habitat

Moist habitats and streambanks