Botanical name

Pteridium aquilinum

Family

Dennstaedtiaceae

Common Name

Bracken - Adelaarsvaring
Pteridium aquilinum
Pteridium aquilinum

Description

Common - found growing in sun or shade. Usually dies down in winter. Fast growing and can be invasive in disturbed areas - forming dense thickets. Fronds many - soft when young - but hard when mature - 800mm long x 450mm wide. Sori are linear.

Habitat

Common on exposed mountain slopes - particularly after fires.