Botanical name

Pellaea pteroides

Family

Pteridaceae

Common Name

Cliffbrakes
Pellaea pteroides
Pellaea pteroides
Pellaea pteroides
Pellaea pteroides

Description

Common fern that grows amongst low shrubs. Fronds are leathery - rachis is wiry and blackish brown in colour. Sori are submarginal - forming a soral line - usually covered by a continuous indusium formed by a reflexed margin.

Habitat

Full sun or shade - coastal and mountain slopes