Botanical name

Mohria caffrorum

Family

Anemiaceae

Common Name

Scented Fern, Parsely Fern, Brandbossie
Mohria caffrorum
Mohria caffrorum
Mohria caffrorum

Description

Small herbaceous fern which is very common. It is usually found in low moist fynbos and along banks in light shade or even full sun, but very seldom in dark evergreen forests. When growing in exposed situations, it may die down during summer but recovers fast after first winter rains. Leaves exude a musty scent when bruised. Sporangia are small and individual and marginal. Indusium absent, (indusium = an epidermal outgrowth which covers the sori when young).

Habitat

Moist or dry conditions on mountain slopes and forest margins at lower altitudes

Flower Date