Botanical name

Hymenophyllum capense

Family

Hymenophyllaceae

Common Name

Filmy Fern
Hymenophyllum capense
Hymenophyllum capense

Description

Grows in wet cliffs and dripping rocks in deep shade. When not growing under very wet conditions - it may dry out during the summer months but recovers fast after the first winter rains. Sori are at the apex of the lobes. Sporangia covered by indusium flaps.

Habitat

Cliffs and rocks