Botanical name

Cyrtomium micropterum

Family

Dryopteridaceae

Common Name

Holly Fern, net-veined Holly Fern

Synonym (old name)

Phanerophlebia caryotidea micropteris
Cyrtomium micropterum
Cyrtomium micropterum
Cyrtomium micropterum
Cyrtomium micropterum
Cyrtomium micropterum
Cyrtomium micropterum

Description

Rhizomatous perennial. Fronds arching, stipe densely scaled. Sori circular and scattered.

Habitat

Moist shady and disturbed sites. Often coastal.