Botanical name

Blechnum attenuatum

Family

Blechnaceae

Common Name

Large Deer Fern
Blechnum attenuatum
Blechnum attenuatum

Description

Grows under very wet conditions on higher cliffs and forest floor near water. Common. Fronds up to 90cm long - glabrous - dark green: young fronds brown to red. Sori are as long as the pinnae. attenuatum = tapering to a point.

Habitat

Wet habitats