Botanical name

Widdringtonia nodiflora

Family

Cupressaceae

Common Name

Mountain Cypress, Bergsipres
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora
Widdringtonia nodiflora

Description

Evergreen shrub or small tree, sexes separate on same plant. Leaves are evergreen, scale-like, hairless and pressed against the stem. Female cones with smooth to wrinkled valves.

Habitat

Sheltered mountain slopes

Flower Date

January to May