Botanical name

Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme

Family

Sapotaceae

Common Name

Milkwood - Jakkalsbessie - Witmelkhout
Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme
Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme
Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme
Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme
Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme
Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme

Description

Lives to a great age. The Post Office tree at Mossel Bay is believed to be 600 years old. Thick leathery shiny leaves - dark green - sometimes with rusty brown hairs when young. Unpleasantly scented flowers - whitish - green.

Habitat

Coastal dune thicket and forest