Botanical name

Searsia tomentosa

Family

Anacardiaceae

Common Name

Korentebos

Synonym (old name)

Rhus tomentosa
Searsia tomentosa
Searsia tomentosa
Searsia tomentosa
Searsia tomentosa
Searsia tomentosa
Searsia tomentosa

Description

There are 300 species of Searsia worldwide - with 60 in South Africa and 6 in the Hermanus area. Much-branched shrub or small tree on forest fringe. Branchlets red and hairy - leaflets shortly stalked - leathery grey-green above and creamy velvety below. Flowers in dense furry and conspicious terminal heads - with unpleasant scent.

Habitat

Rocky slopes.