Botanical name

Olinia ventosa

Family

Oliniaceae

Common Name

Hardepeer
Olinia ventosa
Olinia ventosa
Olinia ventosa

Description

Evergreen tree to 15m. The flowers are whitish tinged with pink, scented, and the leaves when crushed smell of almonds. Leaves are ovate to elliptic, glossy dark green above. The branchlets are 4-angled.This is a good garden tree.

Habitat

Coastal Afromontane forest

Flower Date

May to July