Botanical name

Maytenus acuminata var. acuminata

Family

Celastraceae

Common Name

Silky Bark

Description

Evergreen shrub or small tree to 10m. Leaves are ovate to elliptic - dark glossy green above and if snapped and drawn gently apart - show silky threads. The flowers are creamy-green - with orange anthers.

Habitat

Forest margins

Flower Date

May to January