Botanical name

Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum

Family

Proteaceae

Common Name

Kreupelhout, Goudblom, Pincushion

Status

Near Threatened

Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum
Leucospermum conocarpodendron subsp. viridum

Description

This tall, treelike shrub with brilliant yellow flower-heads was the first leucospermum to be mentioned in the country's written history. Kreupelhout, named for its gnarled branches, was used before 1680. There are two supspecies. In this area is the widespread subsp. viridum which has green glabrous leaves occasionally fringed.

Habitat

Widespread on coastal mountain slopes

Flower Date

August to December