Botanical name

Halleria lucida

Family

Stilbaceae

Common Name

Tree Fuschia, Notsung
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida
Halleria lucida

Description

Evergreen tree up to 12m. Leaves drooping, ovate, thinly leathery, bright green above; flowers sessile (stalkless), brick-red and yellow, tubular, curved, 5-lobed; fruits fleshy, ovoid, black when ripe.

Birds enjoy the nectar and edible fruit.

After: Albrecht von Haller (1708-1777), Swiss botanist, physician and poet.

Habitat

Damp and shady coastal kloofs

Flower Date

July to February