Botanical name

Colpoon compressum

Family

Santalaceae

Common Name

Cape Sumach, Pruimbas, Intekaza

Synonym (old name)

Osyris compressa
Colpoon compressum
Colpoon compressum
Colpoon compressum
Colpoon compressum
Colpoon compressum

Description

Hemiparasitic small tree or shrub up to 4m. Evergreen leaves are oval, mostly opposite, blue-green with a grey bloom, stiff and leathery; flowers in delicate, terminal heads, yellowish-green, small and inconspicuous. Oval, fleshy fruits, 17mm x 12mm, become bright, shiny red, then purplish-black when ripe.

Bark and leaves have been used for tanning; the wood is heavy and fine-grained, but because of the small size of the tree, it is suitable only for ornaments and fancy work.

Habitat

Coastal dunes and lower mountain slopes

Flower Date

July to November