Botanical name

Brachylaena neriifolia

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Cape Silver Oak, Water Witels, Bitterblaar
Brachylaena neriifolia
Brachylaena neriifolia
Brachylaena neriifolia
Brachylaena neriifolia
Brachylaena neriifolia

Description

Shrub or small tree up to 6m. Bark is dark grey-brown and vertically fissured. Leaves are lanceolate and leathery and without hairs, the under surface sometimes with rusty hairs, margin entire, rolled under, occasionally with a few small teeth mainly on upper half, petiole about 1cm long. Flowerheads are thistle-like, individual flowers whitish fading to brown and grouped together in small capitula.

Fruit is a small nutlet, the pappus cream, up to 5mm long.

Habitat

Coastal stream banks, kloofs

Flower Date

January to February