Botanical name

Thaminophyllum latifolium

Family

Asteraceae

Common Name

Shade Daisy

Status

Rare

Thaminophyllum latifolium
Thaminophyllum latifolium
Thaminophyllum latifolium
Thaminophyllum latifolium

Description

Sprawling, silky shrublet up to 75cm. Leaves elliptic with margins recurved, spreading or reflexed, mucronate (with a sharp tip); flowerheads radiate, 1-3 at tips of slender flower stalks, centre of yellow florets with rounded pink or white rays.

Habitat

Sandstone slopes in coastal fynbos

Flower Date

August to December