Botanical name

Erica williamsiorum

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Heide, Heath

Status

Vulnerable

Erica williamsiorum
Erica williamsiorum
Erica williamsiorum
Erica williamsiorum
Erica williamsiorum

Description

Erect shrublet up to 50cm. Leaves small, 2-4mm long, stubby, rolled under, spreading; flowers small, narrow, tubular, up the stem, deep pink with 4 exserted anthers.

After: Dr Ion Williams (1912-2001), South African engineer, botanist and one of the founder members of Fernkloof Nature Reserve.

Habitat

Rocky upper slopes on the cool southern side

Flower Date

January to May