Botanical name

Erica hermani

Family

Ericaceae

Common Name

Hermanus Heath

Status

Endangered

Erica hermani
Erica hermani
Erica hermani
Erica hermani
Erica hermani
Erica hermani

Description

Fine, erect, compact shrublet up to 30cm. Leaves linear, close to the stem; small purple-pink flowers, bell-shaped with 8  exserted anthers.

Named after the town of Hermanus, endemic to the Hermanus area, hence species name 'hermani'.

First discovered in this area in the 1980's; numbers declining due to urban expansion and alien plant invasion.

Habitat

Sandy lower slopes

Flower Date

October to April