Botanical name

Drosera slackii

Family

Droseraceae

Common Name

Highland Red Sundew, Doublom
Drosera slackii
Drosera slackii
Drosera slackii
Drosera slackii
Drosera slackii
Drosera slackii

Description

Insectivorous plant with glistening, glandular hairs, each hair topped with a sticky fluid. Leaves in a basal rosette, often reddish in colour, very hairy; flowers deep pink to red, several at the top of a wiry stem. Plants derive part of their food requirements by digesting trapped insects.

Greek: drosos = dew; referring to the dewy, glistening leaf-glands.

After: Adrian Slack (c.1934-), British landscape architect originally of Russian extraction, well known carnivorous plant grower.

Habitat

Wet, peaty soils at high altitudes

Flower Date

October to December