Botanical name

Aponogeton distachyos

Family

Aponogetonaceae

Common Name

Wateruintjie, Waterblommetjie
Aponogeton distachyos
Aponogeton distachyos
Aponogeton distachyos
Aponogeton distachyos
Aponogeton distachyos
Aponogeton distachyos

Description

Fresh water perennial with tuberous roots. Leaves blunt-tipped, oval, floating on long stems rooted in the mud; flowers are in 2 rows, each white flower bearing only one tepal; sweetly scented; fruiting spikes are used to make the flavoursome stew called  'Waterblommetjie bredie'.

Habitat

Ponds and deep sluggish streams

Flower Date

July to September