Botanical name

Anisodontea scabrosa

Family

Malvaceae

Common Name

Sandroos, African Mallow, Bergroos
Anisodontea scabrosa
Anisodontea scabrosa
Anisodontea scabrosa

Description

Shrub to 2 metres covered in gland-tipped hairs. 3-lobed or elliptical toothed leaves. Pink flowers in the axils with a hairy staminal column split at the top.

Habitat

Coastal sand and granite outcrops

Flower Date

June to December