Botanical name

Anemone tenuifolia

Family

Ranunculaceae

Common Name

Syblom, Wildanemone, Windflower
Anemone tenuifolia
Anemone tenuifolia
Anemone tenuifolia
Anemone tenuifolia

Description

Herbaceous, perennial plants with dark-green dissected leaves. The hairy flowers are shades of pink or white, pedicels long, up to 50cm. The bracts are leaf-like and are some distance below the sepals.

From Greek: anemos - wind: either because they grow in windy places or open under the influence of wind, or because the petals blow away in the wind!

Habitat

Moist mountain slopes

Flower Date

June to November - mostly after fire